Courses

Student projects

The Globe Institute currently offers the following projects for BSc and MSc students. If you are interested in any of the projects please contact the supervisor directly:

Ancient genomics and proteomics

Computational Biodiscovery

Conservation and biodiversity

  • Island biogeography of extinct and extant frugivores of the Caribbean (Supervisor: Bo Dalsgaard)
  • Effects of disturbance on the pollination of endangered plants in the Anegada, Caribbean (Supervisor: Bo Dalsgaard)
  • Good shit and bad shit – biodiversity in dung in relation to grazing regimes (Supervisor: Jacob Heilmann-Clausen)
  • Tree regeneration patterns and biodiversity in the gradient from forest to open land (Supervisor: Jacob Heilmann-Clausen)
  • Effects of restored hydrology on biodiversity and habitat structure (Supervisor: Jacob Heilmann-Clausen)
  • Citizen science as tool in conservation biology (Supervisor: Jacob Heilmann-Clausen)
  • How many species? Estimating total biodiversity of rarely studies groups (Supervisor: Tobias Frøslev)
  • Man vs machine: Validating biodiversity patterns from environmental DNA with other methods (Supervisor: Tobias Frøslev)
  • Sources of variability in biodiversity assessment with environmental DNA (Supervisor: Tobias Frøslev)

Macroecology and Environmental DNA

Hologenomics and microbial metagenomics

  • Investigating the interaction between the temperature, gut microbiota and animal behaviour (Supervisor: Ostaizka Aizpurua)
  • Fecal microbiome transplantation to induce behavioural changes in mice (Supervisor: Ostaizka Aizpurua)
  • Global spatial patterns of gut microbiome variability across vertebrates (Supervisor: Antton Alberdi).
  • Relationship between the gut microbiome and allometric features of vertebrates (Supervisor: Antton Alberdi)
  • Modeling gut microbiome variation across vertebrate phylogeny (Supervisor: Antton Alberdi)
  • Recovering ancient microbes from the environment (Supervisor: Antonio Fernandez Guerra)
  • New methods for evaluating contamination in metagenome-assembled genomes (Supervisor: 
    Antonio Fernandez Guerra)

Earth System Sciences

  • Atmospheric and oceanic O2 levels through Earth history (Supervisor: Tais Wittchen Dahl)
  • Dynamics of Paleozoic climate events and biotic crises (Supervisor: Tais Wittchen Dahl)
  • Prospects of Geoengineering as mitigation strategy to combat climate change (Supervisor: Tais Wittchen Dahl)
  • Preservation of ancient DNA in arctic marine sediments (Supervisor: Karina Karup Sand)
  • Mineral facilitated evolution of life (Supervisor: Karina Karup Sand)
  • Propagation of antibiotic resistance genes in the environment (Supervisor: Karina Karup Sand)

Solar System evolution

  • Absolute chronology of the first solar system solids (Supervisor: James Connelly)
  • Formation and evolution of planetary building blocks (Supervisor: Martin Bizzarro)
  • Probing the early habitability of Mars using the oldest planetary minerals (Supervisor: Martin Bizzarro)
  • Tracking magmatic processes on asteroids using isotopes (Supervisor: Martin Schiller)
  • Isotope fingerprinting of the Cretaceous-Tertiary impact event (Supervisor: Martin Schiller)
  • Using non-kinetic isotope effects to reconstruct paleo-environments on Earth (Supervisor: Martin Schiller)
  • Exploring Gale crater on Mars with the NASA Curiosity rover (Supervisor: Jens Frydenvang)